Reviews Archive (Recordings)

ISSUE 1 (March 2008)

Reviewers: David Grundy, Massimo Ricci, Stef Gijssels, Ian Thumwood, Noa Corcoran-Tadd, Michael Ardiaolo, Henry Kuntz, Will Layman, Seth Watter, Daniel Melnick, Andrew Forbes, Marcello Carlin, Anthony Whiteford

Top 10 Albums of 2007 – Issue One

  1. Anthony Braxton – 9 Compositions (Iridium) 2006
  2. Charles Tolliver Big Band – With Love
  3. John Surman – The Spaces in Between
  4. William Parker – Cornmeal Dance
  5. Evan Parker/Matthew Shipp – Abbey Road Duos
  6. Peter Brotzmann/Mats Gustafsson/Paale-Nilsson Love – The Fat is Gone
  7. His Name is Alive – Sweet Earth Flower
  8. fORCH – Spin Networks
  9. Peter Evans – The Peter Evans Quartet
  10. Robert Wyatt – Comicopera

CD Reviews – Issue One

  • ANDERSON, FRED/DRAKE, HAMID – From the River to the Ocean
  • BANG, BILLY (QUINTET) WITH FRANK LOWE– Above and Beyond: An Evening in Grand Rapids
  • BELMONDO/YUSEF LATEEF – Influence
  • BENNINK, HAN – Amplified Trio
  • BLANCHARD, TERENCE – A Tale of God’s Will: A Requiem for Katrina
  • BLEY, CARLA – The Lost Chords Find Paolo Fresu
  • BLEY, PAUL – Solo in Mondsee
  • BRAXTON, ANTHONY – 9 Compositions (Iridium) 2006
  • BRECKER, MICHAEL – Pilgrimage
  • BROTZMANN, PETER – Guts
  • BROTZMANN, PETER/GUSTAFFSON, MATS/NILSSEN-LOVE, PALLE – The Fat is Gone
  • BRUBECK, DAVE – Indian Summer
  • CAPECE, LUCIO/DORNER, AXEL/HAYWARD, ROBIN – Kammerlärm
  • CATO SALSA EXPERIENCE & THE THING WITH JOE McPHEE – Two Bands and a Legend
  • CLAUDIA QUINTET – For
  • DOUGLAS, DAVE – Live at the Jazz Standard
  • EDWARDS, MARC – Ion Storm
  • EDWARDS, MARC – Twelve Votes
  • ELLING, KURT – Nightmoves
  • EL’ZHABAR, KALIL (INFINITY ORCHESTRA)- Transmigration
  • EVANS, PETER – The Peter Evans Quartet
  • fORCH – Spin Networks
  • FORTUNE, SONNY – You and the Night and the Music
  • FRIEDLANDER, ERIC – Block Ice and Propane
  • GLASGOW IMPROVISERS ORCHESTRA WITH BARRY GUY – Falkirk
  • GUSTAFSSON, MATS/ YOSHIMI – Words on the Floor
  • HANCOCK, HERBIE – River: The Joni Letters
  • HARGREAVES, PHIL/WEYANT, GLENN – Friday Morning Everywhere
  • HIS NAME IS ALIVE – Sweet Earth Flower: A Tribute to Marion Brown
  • MARSALIS, WYNTON – From the Plantation to the Penitentiary
  • METHENY, PAT/MEHLDAU, BRAD – Metheny/Mehldau Quartet
  • MILLER, MARCUS – Free
  • MITCHELL, ROSCOE – Composition/Improvisation Nos. 1,2 & 3
  • MOSTLY OTHER PEOPLE DO THE KILLING – Shamokin!
  • MONCUR III, GRACHAN – Inner Cry Blues
  • MURRAY, DAVID (BLACK SAINT QUARTET) – Sacred Ground
  • O’ LEARY, MARK – On the Shore
  • PARKER, EVAN/SHIPP, MATTHEW – Abbey Road Duos
  • PARKER, WILLIAM/DRAKE, HAMID – Summer Snow
  • PARKER, WILLIAM (DOUBLE QUARTET) – Alphaville Suite
  • PARKER, WILLIAM (RAINING ON THE MOON) – Cornmeal Dance
  • POTTER, STEVE – Follow the Red Line: Live at the Village Vanguard
  • SHEPP, ARCHIE – Gemini
  • SOIL AND ‘PIMP’ SESSIONS – Pimpoint
  • TYNER, McCOY – McCoy Tyner Quartet
  • SCHNEIDER, MARIA – Sky Blue
  • SHIPP, MATTHEW – Piano Vortex
  • SURMAN, JOHN – The Spaces in Between
  • VARIOUS ARTISTS – Free Jazz.org Sampler, Vol. II
  • WARE, DAVID.S – Renunciation
  • WASSERMANN, UTE – Birdtalking
  • WEASEL WALTER – Firestorm
  • WEBER, EBERHARD – Stages of a Long Journey
  • WESTBROOK, MIKE (VILLAGE BAND)– The Waxeywork Show
  • WYATT, ROBERT – Comicopera
  • ZORN, JOHN – From Silence to Sorcery

Re-Issues/Other – Issue One

  • BRAXTON, ANTHONY/FONDA, JOE – Duets 1995
  • BROTZMANN, PETER – The Complete Machine Gun Sessions
  • CHERRY, DON – Live at the Café Montmartre 1966
  • COLTRANE, JOHN – My Favorite Things: Coltrane Live in Newport
  • COXHILL, LOL/MILLER, STEVE – The Story So Far/Oh Really?
  • DAVIS, MILES – The Complete On the Corner Sessions
  • ERVIN, BOOKER – The Freedom Book
  • GREENE, BURTON – Bloom in the Commune
  • HILL, ANDREW – Compulsion
  • HOWARD, NOAH – The Black Ark
  • HOWARD, NORMAN – Burn Baby Burn
  • MAUPIN, BENNIE – The Jewel in the Lotus
  • MINGUS, CHARLES – Cornell ’64
  • MURRAY, SUNNY – Sunny Murray
  • PARKER, EVAN/ LEWIS, GEORGE/LYTTON, PAUL – Hook, Drift and Shuffle
  • RA, SUN – Night of the Purple Moon
  • RA, SUN – Strange Strings
  • TIPPET, KEITH – Ovary Lodge
  • TRIO OF DOOM (John McLaughlin, Jaco Pastorius, Tony Williams)– Trio of Doom

ISSUE 2 (September 2008)

Reviewers: Roger Farbey, David Grundy, Stef Gijssels, Daniel Melnick, Tomasz Nadrowski

CD Reviews – Issue 2

  • ARTHURS / HOIBY / RITCHIE – Explications

  • AUTECHRE – Quaristice

  • BJORNSTAD, KETL / RYPDAL, TERJE – Life in Leipzig

  • BY ANY MEANS – Live at Crescendo

  • CAMPBELL, ROY – Akhenaten Suite

  • CHABALA, BARRY/ HARGREAVES, PHIL – Musick for Two Machines

  • CLOAKS – Serene

  • CONVERGENCE QUARTET– Live in Oxford

  • COWLEY, NEIL (TRIO)- Loud…Louder…Stop!

  • D’ANGELO, ANDREW – Skadra Degis

  • DUNMAL/ STEPHENS/ MARSH– All Said and Dun

  • DUNMALL, PAUL/ MINTS, ROMAN – Exodus

  • FLOWER/ CORSANO DUO – The Radiant Mirror

  • EL’ ZABAR, KAHIL (RITUAL TRIO FEAT. PHAROAH SANDERS) – Ooh Live!

  • FERNANDEZ/ PARKER/ GUY/ LYTTON – Topos

  • FIELDWORK – At the Door

  • fURT PLUS – Equals

  • IYER, VIJAY – Tragicomic

  • JN, Ilton – The Rats Rain Down

  • KALLERDAHL, LINDA – Gold

  • LIEBMAN/ ESKELIN/ MARIANO/ BLACK – Renewal

  • LONDON IMPROVISERS ORCHESTRA/ GLASGOW IMPROVISERS ORCHESTRA– Separately and Together

  • LYCANTHROPE OBOE– Hiding in the Long Grass/ Staring at the Waking Sky

  • MAUPIN, BENNIE (QUARTET) – EARLY REFLECTIONS

  • MEKURYA, GETATCHEW/ THE EX – Moa Anbessa

  • MERZBOW – Here

  • METHENY, PAT (TRIO) – Day Trip

  • PARKER, EVAN/ TRANSATLANTIC ART ENSEMBLE – Boustrophedon

  • RETURN OF THE NEW THING – Alchemy

  • ROBERTS, MATANA – The Chicago Project

  • SCHIZO QUARTET – Don’t Answer It

  • SMITH, WADADA LEO (GOLDEN QUARTET) – Tabligh

  • SPRING HEEL JACK – Songs and Themes

  • SURMAN, JOHN / MOODY, HOWARD – Rain on the Window

  • TAZARTES, GHEDALIA – Hysterie off Musique

  • TOTALITARIAN MUSICAL SECT – Warm Things Vol. 2, Live in GES-21

  • TOTEM – Solar Forge

  • VIOLENCE JAZZ – Protection

  • WATTS, TREVOR / HARRIS, JAMIE – Ancestry

  • WELCOME, CHRIS – Quartet

  • WILKINSON, ALAN / PREVOST, EDDIE – So Are We, So Are We

  • WINSTONE, NORMA (TRIO) – DISTANCES

Re-Issues/ Other – Issue 2

  • AYLER/ CHERRY/ TCHICAI/ RUDD/ PEACOCK/ MURRAY – New York Eye and Ear Control

  • COLEMAN, ORENTTE – Town Hall 1962

  • DANIEL, TED (QUINTET) – Tapestry

  • GARRICK, MICHAEL – Promises

  • GRAVES, MILFORD – Percussion Ensemble

  • GRIMES, HENRY (Trio) – The Call

  • HARPER, BILLY – In Concert: Live From Poland (DVD)

  • LEWIS, GEORGE – A Power Stronger Than Itself (BOOK)

  • GUISEPPI LOGAN – Quartet

  • LANCASTER, BYARD (UNIT)- Live at Macalester College

  • LOWE, FRANK– Black Beings

  • McLEAN, JACKIE – New and Old Gospel

  • WESTBROOK, MIKE/KATE – London Bridge is Broken Down

ISSUE 3 (March 2009)

Reviewers: Andrew Forbes, David Grundy, Aaron Hicks, Sandy Kindness, Ian Thumwood

CD Reviews – Issue 3

  • BELORUKOV/ STOLYAR/ POPOVSKIY – Dots and Lines
  • BEVAN/ CORSANO/ LASH – Monster Club
  • BLEY, CARLA (& HER REMARKABLE BIG BAND) – Appearing Nightly
  • CADAVRE ESQUIS – Imperfect Silence: Cadavre Esquis Compilation One
  • DIXON, BILL – 17 Musicians in Search of a Sound: Darfur
  • FLAHERTY/ COLBOURNE – Bridge Out!
  • GINNUNGAGAP – Crashed Like Wretched Moth
  • GOLIA/ JOSEPHSON/ KAISER/ KENEALLY/ MORRIS / SMITH/ WALTER – Healing Force: The Songs of Albert Ayler
  • HERBERT, MATTHEW (BIG BAND) – There’s Me and There’s You
  • JENSEN, RICK (QUARTET) – The Mosaicist
  • KHOURY/ SODERBERG – Volumen Drei
  • LEIBIG, STEUART/ TEE-TOT QUARTET – Always Outnumbered
  • McCASLIN, DONNY – Recommended Tools
  • O’ MALLEY/ CSIHAR – 6oF Skyquake
  • PARKER, WILLIAM – Double Sunrise Over Neptune
  • PETERS, STEVE – The Webster Cycles
  • SONIC YOUTH/ MATS GUSTAFFSON/ MERZBOW – Andre Sider af Sonic Youth
  • PETERS, STEVE – The Webster Cycles
  • VANDERMARK FIVE – Beat Rider

Re-issues/ Other – Issue 3

  • BIRIGWA – Birigwa
  • BLEY, PAUL (Quintet) – Barrage
  • DAVIDSON, LOWELL – Trio
  • GRIMES, HENRY- Signs Along the Road (BOOK)
  • HYDER, KEN/ TALISKER – Dreaming of Glenisla
  • ISOTOPE – Golden Section
  • LEVITTS – We are the Levitts
  • MITCHELL, ROSCOE – Nonaah
  • SARMANTO, HEIKKI/ SERIOUS MUSIC ENSEMBLE – A Boston Date
  • YOSHIHIDE, OTOMO – Music(s) (DVD)

ISSUE 4 (August 2009)

Reviewers: Nick Dart, David Grundy, Sandy Kindness, Oscar Lomas

CD Reviews – Issue 4

  • BOZZO, FABRIZIO/ SALLIS, ANTONELLO – Burst
  • GRIMES, HENRY/ ALI, RASHIED – Going to the Ritual
  • FUTTERMAN, JOEL/LEVIN, IKE/ FIELDLER, ALVIN- Travelling Through Now
  • HARGREAVES, PHIL/DUPLANT, BRUNO/ NOYES, LEE – Malachi
  • HASSELL, JON – Last Night the Moon Came Dropping Her Clothes in The Street
  • MAGGEE, MASSIMO/ NOYES, LEE – All Angles
  • McAULEY, JIM – The Ultimate Frog
  • MOLVAER, NILS PETTER – Hamada
  • MORRIS, JOE – Wildlife
  • PHOSPHOR – Phosphor II
  • POPE, ODEAN – Plant Life
  • SALIS, ANTONELLO – Pianosolo
  • SCHWEIZER, IRENE/ ANDERSON, FRED/ DRAKE, HAMID – Willisau and Taktlos
  • SHEPP, ARCHIE – Phat Jam in Milano
  • S UNN O))) – Monoliths and Dimensions
  • TAKASE, AKI/ MAHALL, RUDI – Evergreen
  • VARIOUS – Spectra: Guitar in the 21st Century
  • WALTER, WEASEL/ KAISER, HENRY/ SMITH, DAMON – Plane Crash
  • WATTS, TREVOR/ HARRIS, JAMIE – Live in Sao Paulo, Brasil
  • WATTS, TREVOR/ KNIGHT, PETER – Reunion
  • WRIGHT, SEYMOUR – Seymour Wright of Derby
  • YEH, C. SPENCER – The Strangler
  • YOSHIDA, AMI/ NAKAMURA, TAKAMARU – Soba to Bora

Re-Issues/Other – Issue 4

  • BARBIERI, GATO – In Search of the Mystery
  • CHERRY, DON – Live at Cafe Montmartre, Vol. 3
  • HOPPER, HUGH – Hopper Tunity Box
  • FITZGERALD, G.F./COXHILL, LOL – Echoes of Duneden
  • OSBORNE, MIKE (TRIO) – Force of Nature
  • SUN RA ARKESTRA FEATURING PHAROAH SANDERS AND BLACK HAROLD- Le Sun Ra Arkestra Live at Judson Hall
  • WINDO, PAM/GARY – Avant Gardeners
  • WOODS, JIMMY (SEXTET) – Conflict

ISSUE 5 (March 2010)

Reviewers: David Grundy, Sandy Kindness, Daniel Larwood, Ian Thumwood

CD Reviews – Issue 5

  • AIDA SEVERO – Aida Severo
  • ALLEN, CORY – The Fourth Way
  • ARGUE, JAMES DARCY – Infernal Machines
  • BARNACLED – Charles
  • COTE, MICHEL F./DONTIGNY, A_- La Notte Fa
  • DIXON, BILL – Tapestries for Small Orchestra
  • FUTTERMAN, JOEL – Transition One: Solo Piano
  • GIGANTOMACHIA – The Naked Future
  • HARGROVE, ROY (BIG BAND) – Emergence
  • LEE, PEGGY – New Code
  • HOULE, VIVIEN – Treize
  • KREBS, ANNETTE/ NAKAMURA, TOSHIMARU – Siyu
  • MERSON HESS, DAVE – Music from the film ‘Presence’
  • MIMESYS – Mimesys
  • PROFOUND SOUND TRIO – Opus de Life
  • SCOTT-HERON, GIL – I’m New Here
  • SKARABEE – Tlon
  • TAZARTES, GHEDALIA – Repas Froid
  • THE THING – Bag It!
  • THE THING – Now & Forever
  • tUSK – 10 Greatest Hits!
  • WHOLE VOYALD, THE – In Repose (EP)
  • WILSON, TONY (SEXTET) – The People Look Like Flowers At Last
  • WALTER, WEASEL/ EDWARDS, MARC – Mysteries Beneath the Planet
  • WOZZECK – Act I
  • YAMOMOTO, ERI – Duologue
  • YXIMALOO – Unpop

Re-Issues – Issue 5

  • BOYKINS, RONNIE – The Will Come, Is Now
  • BRADFORD, BOBBY – With John Stevens & The Spontaneous Music Ensemble
  • LANCASTER, BYARD – Personal Testimony: Then & Now
  • THE REVOLUTIONARY ENSEMBLE – Vietnam
  • TYLER, CHARLES – Charles Tyler Ensemble

Book Reviews – Issue 5

  • MARTIN WILLIAMS – The Blue Moment: Miles Davis’ Kind of Blue & The Remaking of Modern Music
  • GILLES PETERSON, GILLES/ STUART BAKER- Freedom, Rhythm & Sound: Revolutionary Jazz Cover Art 1965-83
  • MATTIN/ANTHONY ILES (eds.) – Noise & Capitalism

ISSUE 6 (March 2011)

Reviewers: David Grundy, Sandy Kindness, Ted Harms

CD Reviews – Issue 6

ANOTHER TIMBRE: GUITAR SERIES

  • Küchen/ Rowe/ Wright (AT29)
  • Volden/ Nakamura (AT26)
  • Ap’Strophe (AT28)

ANOTHER TIMBRE: DUOS WITH BRASS

  • Davies / Dorner (AT31)
  • Hübsch/ Spiller (AT32)
  • Fabbriciani/Hayward (AT30)

ALL OTHER REVIEWS

  • AKIYAMA, TETUZI/ NAKAMURA, TOSHIMARU – Semi-Impressionism
  • AUTECHRE – Oversteps
  • BENZENE / TOMMY BABIN – Your Body is Your Prison
  • CHALMERS, STUART – God of Decay
  • COSOTTINI/ MELANI/ MIANO / PISANI – Cardinal
  • CURRENT 93 – Haunted Waves, Moving Graves
  • DAWN OF MIDI – First
  • DIATRIBES & BARRY GUY – Multitude
  • D’ INCISE – Sécheresse Plantée En Plein Ciel
  • DUNMALL, PAUL/ CORSANO, CHRIS – Identical Sunsets
  • ERGO – Multitude, Solitude
  • FARMER, PATRICK/ LASH, DOMINIC – Bestiaries
  • FOND OF TIGERS – Continent & Western
  • GUIONNET/ THOMAS/ GUTHRIE – The Ames Room
  • HARDING, RICHARD/ HARGREAVES, PHIL – Graculus
  • HEU(S-K)ACH – un
  • HOOKER, WILLIAM (Trio) – Yearn for Certainty
  • INHABITANTS – A Vacant Lot
  • JOOKLO DUO – The Warrior
  • FUTTERMAN, JOEL/ LEVIN, IKE – Dialogues & Connections
  • FUTTERMAN, JOEL/ JORDAN, ‘KIDD’ – Interaction
  • FUTTERMAN, JOEL/ JORDAN, ‘KIDD’/ FIELDER, ALVIN – Live at Tampere
  • KONITZ / CHEEK/ LEIBOVICI – Jugendstil II
  • LOGAN, GIUSEPPI – The Giuseppi Logan Quintet
  • NoMoreShapes – Creesus Crisus
  • ORFEO 5 – A Year On The Ice
  • PISARO, MICHAEL/ SUGIMOTO, TAKU – 2 Seconds/ B Minor / Wave
  • PISARO, MICHAEL – Fields Have Ears
  • POTSA LOTSA – The Complete Works of Eric Dolphy
  • ROLLDOWN/ JASON ADASIEWICZ – Varmint
  • SAINCT LAURENS – Self-titled
  • TAKASE, AKI – A Week Went By
  • tusK – Bug
  • SWANS – My Father Will Guide Me Up a Rope to The Sky
  • WARE, DAVID S. – Saturnian (Solo Saxophones, Vol. 1)

Re-Issues – Issue 6

  • JACKSON, MICHAEL GREGORY – Clarity
  • SIMMONS, SONNY – Staying on the Watch
  • WATERS, PATTY – Sings

ISSUE 7 (March 2012)

Reviewers: David Grundy, Sandy Kindness, Ted Harms

CD Reviews – Issue 7

ANOTHER TIMBRE: SILENCE AND AFTER 1

  • Arena Ladridos (AT35)
  • Davies / Patterson / Toop (AT36)
  • Looper (AT38)

ANOTHER TIMBRE: SILENCE AND AFTER 2 – CUTTING EDGES

  • Tierce (AT43)
  • James Saunders (AT44)
  • Droplets (AT45)
  • No Islands (AT/46)
  • A Pauper’s Guide to John Cage (ATB-08)

 

  • AEROPLANE TRIO – Naranja Ha
  • BERROCAL / FENNECH / TAZARTÈS – Superdisque
  • BEVAN / OBERMAYER / MARKS / LASH – A Big Hand
  • CHATHAM, RHYS – Outdoor Spell
  • CHICAGO UNDERGROUND DUO – Age of Energy
  • CORNFORD, STEPHEN / RODGERS, SAMUEL – Zinc [extracts]
  • CLEAVER, GERALD (UNCLE JUNE) – Be It as I See It
  • CUNDY / LASH – Two Plump Daughters
  • DUNN, LAWRENCE – If I in my north room
  • DUPLANT, BRUNO – Deux Trois Choses Ou Presque
  • FUTTERMAN, JOEL – Remembering Dolphy
  • FUTTERMAN / JORDAN / PARKER / FIELDER – Live at the Guelph Jazz Festival 2011
  • GAYLE, CHARLES (TRIO) – Streets
  • GRDINA, GORD (TRIO) (feat. MATS GUSTAFFSON) – Barrel Fire
  • G9 GIPFEL – Berlin
  • KOCHER, JONAS – Solo
  • NAKAMURA, TOSHIMARU – Maruto
  • SKARABEE – Eardrum / tusK – Happy Shopper [split]
  • SUBTLE LIP CAN – Subtle Lip Can
  • UNDIVIDED – Moves Between Clouds: Live in Warsaw
  • VARIOUS – 60 Interpretations of 60 Seconds by 60 Solo Improvisers

Historical / Re-Issues

  • MALFATTI, RADU – Wechseljahre Einer Hyäne
  • MITCHELL, ROSCOE – Before There Was Sound

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s